Menu

Privacy Policy

This Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Lots Of Lovely Art Ltd, collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with LotsOfLovelyArt.com (our website) and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact our data protection officer by emailing help@LotsOfLovelyArt.com.

The website www.LotsOfLovelyArt.com (“the website”) is owned and operated by Lots of Lovely Art Ltd. References to “we”, “us”, or “our” are references to Lots of Lovely Art Ltd. We are a company registered in England and Wales (company number 11593000), and our registered office and address for correspondence is:

Lots Of Lovely Art Ltd, 
Nuttage House, 
Pease Hill, Bucklebury
, Reading RG7 6RP

Personal Data We Collect

Information provided by you

When you register for an account with us you provide your name, email address, password, delivery address, the names of recipient children and their dates of birth and payment information e.g. your credit or debit card details and billing postcode. We may also ask if the child has any siblings and/or whether you are having a party. You also have the option to tell us what your relationship to the child is. Through your use of the service you may also choose to provide your product feedback in the form of star ratings and comments.

We collect information you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, phone number and email address when you contact our team for help with your subscription or purchase of a gift.

We do not target, as its paying customers, children under the age of sixteen. Although visitors of all ages may navigate through our websites, we do not knowingly collect or request personal data from those under the age of sixteen. If we discover, by any means, that a child under sixteen has been registered on our site, we will cancel that account and delete the personal data in it from our records.

Information collected automatically

We automatically collect some information about you such as that collected by server logs or 3rd party website analytics services, and by using cookies or similar technologies when you visit our websites. We may collect information about the type of device you use and its operating system and version, your IP address, your general geographic location as indicated by your IP address, your browser type, the pages you view on our websites and how you interact with that content.

Information obtained from other sources

We may receive information about you from social media platforms when you interact with us on those platforms. We may also receive information from your Bank or from PayPal that tells us why a payment transaction on your chosen payment method failed if it did so.

How We Use Personal Data

Providing the Lots Of Lovely Art service

We process personal data concerning you in order to provide you with the service you have requested from us and for which you have signed up. This processing is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you and helps us provide you with the best possible experience. We also use personal data regarding you to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enables us to operate, make informed decisions about, and report on the performance of our business. We have a legitimate interest in processing your data for these reasons and it is often necessary for the fulfilment of our contract with you.

Taking care of our customers

To help provide you with the best possible customer care we collect certain data by email or using our contact us form and make tools available to us that process personal data concerning you to help us respond to your enquiries, to investigate and diagnose problems with your service and to help manage your account.

We do not routinely offer customer care by telephone but should you contact us by phone, we may collect your phone number and any information provide to us during your conversation with us. We do not record phone calls.

If you contact us by post, we will collect any information you provide to us in any postal communications you send us however we will not keep physical copies of your communication any longer than is strictly necessary to handle your enquiry.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your data for these reasons and it is often necessary for the fulfilment of our contract with you.

Website and IT improvements

We may collect and store server logs to improve network, server and database security.
We may also analyse how our website users interact with our website and its features. For example, we may analyse total visitor numbers and unique visitors, the time and date of the visit, whether certain pages or sequences of pages were visited, whether a visit resulted in a subscription to our service, the operating system and browser used and approximately where visitors are when they are accessing our websites. We may use the information gathered from this analysis to improve our website.

We have a legitimate interest in improving our websites so that we can provide a better experience for existing customers and to attract new customers to our service.

Communication and marketing

We use the data we collect to deliver and personalise our communications with you. For example, we may contact you by email to inform you about new products, special offers or to invite you to take part in a survey or provide product feedback. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest. You can opt-out of these emails at any time by using the unsubscribe button in emails we send you.

If you have opted in to receive email marketing, we may contact you we may contact you by email to inform you about new products, special offers or to invite you to take part in a survey or provide product feedback. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest. You can opt-out of these emails at any time by using the unsubscribe button in emails we send you or by emailing hello@LotsOfLovelyArt.com.

We also use cookies and similar technologies to provide the most relevant advertising to you. Please see Use of automated decision making for display advertising below.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, tags, web beacons, and other identifiers to help us personalise our website for you, remember your preferences, understand how users are using our website, and help customise our marketing.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is sent by our servers to your computer when you visit our websites. When you visit our websites again, this cookie can be read and your browser can be recognised. We use the following categories of cookies on our website:
Strictly necessary cookies – these cookies are essential for you to browse our website and use its features and you cannot opt out of receiving them. You can block them using your browsers’ cookie settings (see below) but this may prevent you from being able to use our websites.

Performance cookies – we use Google Analytics to help us understand things like how long a visitor stays on our website, what pages they find most useful, and how they arrived. You can find out more about Google Analytics from Google. We also test some new features on groups of users this way.

Functionality cookies – these cookies allow our websites to remember choices you make while browsing. For example, we may store your country choice so that we can automatically configure your experience to the correct territory and language.

Targeting/advertising cookies – third party cookies are those placed by websites and/or parties other than Lots of Lovely Art, but at our request. These largely help us provide more relevant advertising or to feedback anonymised data on signup conversions to our affiliate marketing partners. These cookies are subject to the respective privacy policies for these external services, for example, Facebook Data Use Policy.

You can opt out of specific types of cookies (apart from necessary cookies), or you can review your current settings for these cookies by using our Cookie Settings.

Cookie Settings

Web browsers allow you to control cookies in their preferences but doing so may disrupt your visits to our websites. Some browsers offer “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) functionality however we do not currently employ technology that recognises DNT signals. To control cookie settings on popular web browsers please see:

Google Chrome
Google Chrome Android
Internet Explorer
Safari macOS
Safari iOS
Firefox
Pixels or beacons

In addition to cookies, we may use small images known as ‘pixels’ (also known as web beacons or pixel tags). We use pixels in our various email communications to you, to help us to understand whether our emails have been viewed. We also use third party pixels (such as those from Google, Facebook, and other advertising networks) to help us provide advertising that is relevant to your interests. As a user of Lots of Lovely Art, you can opt out of most of our emails by clicking the unsubscribe button in each email. Learn more about our advertising and marketing activities below.

Advertising and marketing tools

We may work with third-party advertisers that use cookies and similar technologies to provide more relevant advertising about Lots Of Lovely Art across the Internet. Examples of this may include a Lots Of Lovely Art advertisement on a Facebook or Google page or on a site within Google’s advertising network. We do not share personal data concerning you as part of this process and, where necessary, we obtain your consent. This results in increased efficiencies and costs savings for us compared to manually displaying advertisements or displaying advertisements by different means. You can opt out of these personalised ads from most major third-party advertisers and ad networks at any time by visiting Ad Choices and this will impact the advertising you see across the Internet.

Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

We use automated decision making and profiling on our website. We do not consider that this has any legal effect on you or similarly significantly affects you.
We may use information that we know about you, either that you have provided to us or that may be included in your account history to determine the best marketing, transactional and product emails to send you. By targeting these emails and by analysing how our email recipients respond to our emails we are able to send more relevant emails to current and former customers and we are able to improve the content and effectiveness of these emails.

This means that your behaviour when you open our emails will be tracked using small gif files called pixels or beacons and will include open rates, bounce rates and click through rates. It is in our legitimate interests to use profiling and tracking in this way and you can opt out by unsubscribing from all our emails in our Account section.

How We Share Personal Data

We do not and will never sell personal data about our customers. We do, however, share personal data concerning you with a number of third parties where strictly necessary to operate as a business and provide the service you ordered. This may involve your data being transferred outside the EEA. For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area. We may share information with third party service providers, such as email service providers and web site hosts and Stripe, whom we use for payments.

 

Third party vendors

We use a variety of third-party vendors to carry out critical services like website hosting, online product purchases and shipping, credit card processing and email communications. We will only share personal data concerning you when necessary. It is our legitimate interest to process personal data regarding you for these purposes. We do not display the identities of our service providers for security and competitive reasons but if you have any questions please send an email to help@LotsOfLovelyArt.com.

Sale or merger

We may share personal data concerning you in the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets. Of course, we shall notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our website and inform you of your rights.

Legal disclosure

When legally required, strictly necessary for the performance of the services or to protect our rights, or the rights of our affiliates or users, we disclose personal data concerning you to law enforcement authorities, investigative organisations, our affiliates or in legal proceedings.

How Long We Retain Personal Data Regarding You

We will retain personal data concerning you for as long as we deem it necessary to enable you to use the website, to provide your subscriptions to you, to comply with applicable laws (including those regarding document retention), resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business. All personal data we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement and our internal retention guidelines. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal data please send an email to help@LotsOfLovelyArt.com.

How We Secure Your Information

While we are committed to protecting against the loss, theft or misuse of personal data concerning you and though we take all reasonable precautions to secure the personal data we collect, no system should be considered completely safe from compromise.
We store the personal data you provide on computer systems to which we restrict access.
Your password is stored using a one-way hash, which means that it cannot be recovered (or disclosed) by anyone, including us, it can only be reset. To protect the confidentiality of personal data concerning you, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please notify us immediately if you believe your password has been misused and note that we will never ask you to disclose your password in an unsolicited phone call or email.

If you send us any information by email you should be aware that email is not secure and as such could be read in transit within systems outside of our control. If you send us information in this manner you do so at your own risk. Though we cannot discuss the details of our security systems and policies if you have any questions please email help@LotsOfLovelyArt.com and we will try to answer them.

Transfers Of Your Information Outside The European Economic Area

Personal data that we collect may be stored and processed within or outside the EEA and is sometimes determined by where our service providers are located or store data. We have put in place mechanisms to protect personal data whenever it is transferred internationally, for example by using the Model Contract Clauses as approved by the European Commission or, in the case of suppliers in the US, that they have certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield program.

Your Rights and Choices

Your rights

We want you to be in control of how we use personal data concerning you. You have the following rights regarding personal data regarding you that we hold:

  • you can ask us for a copy of the personal data we hold about you
  • you can inform us of any changes to personal data concerning you, or if you want us to correct any of the personal data we hold about you – you can do this by logging in to your account or emailing us
  • in some situations you can ask us to delete personal data concerning you
  • you can object to certain ways in which we are using personal data concerning you
  • and you can also request that we send personal data concerning you to a third party of your choice

Where we use personal data regarding you on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. Where we process personal data concerning you based on legitimate interest or the public interest, you have the right to object at any time to that use of that personal data. If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled any enquiry relating to the way we process personal data concerning you, you have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner’s Office.

Your choices

You can opt out of receiving various types of email communications from us by following the unsubscribe link in every email sent to you by us. However there are some emails that we will continue to send you: for example regarding meaningful changes to this policy, responding to routine customer care and transactional emails relating to your use of our service, including but not limited to welcome, forgotten password emails and payment failure emails.

You can adjust the amount of interest-based advertising you may receive by changing your cookie settings and/or opting out of certain advertising networks. For more information see Cookies and similar technologies.

Sensitive Personal Data

‘Sensitive personal data has the meaning ascribed under the Data Protection Act 2018.
We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal data from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal data to us. If, however, you inadvertently or intentionally transmit sensitive personal data to us, we will only use and process sensitive personal data regarding you for the purposes of deleting it.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may modify or update this Statement when necessary, to reflect customer feedback and changes in our products and service. Please review it regularly. When we update this Statement, we will revise the ‘Last Update’ date at the top of the Statement. If there are material changes to the Statement or in how we use personal data regarding you, we will inform you either by posting a notice of such changes, prior to them taking place, or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to regularly review this Statement to learn more how we use and protect personal data regarding you.